FABI-3.jpg

Prof Mike Wingfield

FABI
Director of FABI

Back to top
Prof Terry Aveling

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Associate Professor
Dr Irene Barnes

Genetics
Senior Lecturer
Prof Dave Berger

Plant Sciences
Professor
Dr Martin Coetzee

Genetics
Senior lecturer
Prof Teresa Coutinho

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Professor
Dr Bridget Crampton

Plant Sciences
Senior Lecturer
Prof Wilhelm de Beer

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Associate Professor
Dr Brett Hurley

Zoology and Entomology
Senior Lecturer
Dr Steven Hussey

Genetics
Lecturer
Prof Karl Kunert

Plant Sciences
Dr Eshchar Mizrachi

Genetics
Senior Lecturer
Prof Lucy Moleleki

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Senior Lecturer
Prof Zander Myburg

Genetics
Professor
Prof Gerhard Pietersen

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Extra-ordinary Professor
Prof Jolanda Roux

Plant and Soil Sciences
Professor
Prof Bernard Slippers

Genetics
Professor
Prof Emma Steenkamp

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Dr Albe van der Merwe

Genetics
Senior Lecturer
Prof Fanus Venter

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Head of the Department
Dr Juan Vorster

Plant Production and Soil Science
Senior Lecturer

Back to top
Dr Lieschen De Vos

Genetics
Senior Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Tuan Duong

Genetics
Dr Almuth Hammerbacher

FABI
Research Fellow
Dr Fahimeh Jami

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Research Fellow

Back to top
Dr Wubetu Bihon

FABI
Extra-ordinary Lecturer
Prof Paul Birch

FABI
Associate Professor
Prof Treena Burgess

FABI
Professor
Dr ShuaiFei Chen

FABI
Extra-ordinary Lecturer
Prof Pedro Crous

FABI
Associate Professor
Prof Stefan Neser

Zoology and Entomology
Extra-ordinary Professor
Prof Ian Toth

FABI
Associate Professor
Dr Steve Verryn

FABI
Associate Professor

Back to top
Ms Jane Bredenkamp

Genetics
Research Assistant
Ms Samantha Bush

FABI
Research Assistant
Ms Elna Cowley

Genetics
Ms Heidi Fysh

Genetics
Ms Izette Greyling

FABI
Extension Officer
Mr Joseph Khadile

FABI
laboratory assistant
Ms Pritty Khumalo

FABI
Senior Laboratory technician
Ms Grieta Mahlangu

FABI
Research Assistant
Ms Christy Marais

Genetics
Research Assistant
Dr Seonju Marincowitz

FABI
Researcher & Curator of the FABI fungal culture collection
Ms Zandile Mngadi

FABI
Research Assistant at the Biological control centre (Experimental farm)
Ms Valentina Nkosi

FABI
Laboratory technician
Ms Sophie Nyoni

FABI
senior Laboratory Technician
Mr Nicky Olivier

African Center for Gene Technologies
Ms Alisa Postma

Bioinformatics
Research assistant
Ms Melissa Reynolds

Genetics
DNA Fingerprinting Team Manager
Ms Nicole Rudolph

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Research and administration assistant
Ms Maleshoane Selaocoe

Genetics
Junior Research Assistant
Ms Smeetha Singh

FABI
Project Coordinator & Research Manager
Ms Lydia Twala

FABI
Laboratory Technician
Dr Elritha van Zyl

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Research assistant
Ms Madelein van Heerden

FABI
Personal Assistant to Prof MJ Wingfield
Ms Karen van der Merwe

Genetics
Programmer
Ms Rianie van der Linde

FABI
Librarian
Ms Adri Veale

Genetics
Tissue culture and Plant Transformation Platform Manager
Ms Renate Zipfel

Genetics
Manager: DNA Sequencing Facility

Back to top
Dr Ramesh Aadi Moolam

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Sreedhara Ashok Prabhu

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Janneke Aylward

FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Marc Bouwer

Chemistry
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Nanette Christie

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Elsie Cruywagen

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Gudrun Dittrich-Schroder

Zoology and Entomology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Gerda Fourie

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Stuart Fraser

FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Mr Mesfin Gossa

Zoology and Entomology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr DongHyeon Lee

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Riikka Linnakoski

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Gaby Mbanjo

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Alistair McTaggart

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Duccio Migliorini

FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Bilal Mir

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Awelani Mutshembele

FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Kershney Naidoo

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Trudy Paap

FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr David Read

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Bianca Reeksting

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Michelle Schroder

Zoology and Entomology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Louise Shuey

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Siphathele Sibanda

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Brice Tonfack

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Maria Vivas

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Tania Weller-Stuart

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Markus Wilken

Genetics
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Mingliang Yin

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
Postdoctoral Fellow

Back to top
Mr Birhan Abate

Zoology and Entomology
PhD student
Ms Omotayo Adenigba

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Daniel Ali

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Elrea Appelgryn

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Robert Backer

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Kwabena Baffoe

Zoology and Entomology
PhD student
Ms Chrizelle Beukes

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Khumbuzile Bophela

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Tanay Bose

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Gabrielle Carstensen

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Annie Chan

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Magdeleen Cilliers (Du Plessis)

Plant Production and Soil Science
PhD student
Ms Angelique du Preez

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Elodie Ekoka

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Firehiwot Eshetu

FABI
PhD student
Ms Katrin Fitza

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Arista Fourie

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Felix Fru

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Quentin Guignard

FABI
PhD student
Mr Darryl Herron

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Joey Hulbert

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Ms Miekie Human

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr Zander Human

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr James Michel Tchotet Tchoumi

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Aquillah Kanzi

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Godfrey Kgatle

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Tsholofelo Kibido

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr Collins Kipngetich Tanui

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Maythasith Konkarn

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Stanford Kwenda

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Brigitte Langenhoven

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr Run Lei Chang

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms JieQiong Li

FABI
PhD student
Ms FeiFei Liu

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Johan Liversage

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr David Livingstone Nsibo

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr Joseph Machua

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Ronishree Mangwanda

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Edgar Mangwende

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Mkhululi Maphosa

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Angelica Marsberg-De Villiers

Genetics
PhD student
Mr James Mehl

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Mandy Messal

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Jacqueline Meyer

FABI
PhD student
Ms Lorraine Mhoswa

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Alain Misse

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Rachel Mkandawire

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Osmond Mlonyeni

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Valery Moloto

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Mmoledi Mphahlele

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Gloria Mukwirimba

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Eston Mutitu

Zoology and Entomology
PhD student
Mr Jan Nagel

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Buyani Ndlovu

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Phophi Nethononda

FABI
PhD student
Ms Nare Ngoepe

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Caryn Oates

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Sarai Olivier

Zoology and Entomology
PhD student
Mr Eddy Onkendi

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Alexander Osorio

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Marike Palmer

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Mmatshepho Phasha

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Zelda Pieterse

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Priyen Pillay

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Ms Desre Pinard

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Josephine Queffelec

FABI
PhD student
Ms Danielle Roodt

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Quentin Santana

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Mohammad Sayari

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Vou Shutt

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Melissa Simpson

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Velushka Swart

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr Lazarus Takawira

Genetics
PhD student
Mr Renaan Thompson

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Ariska Van Der Nest

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Mr Johan van der Linde

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Stephanie van Wyk

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
PhD student
Ms Erika Viljoen

Plant Sciences
PhD student
Mr Erik Visser

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Andi Wilson

Genetics
PhD student
Ms Lizahn Zwart

Genetics
PhD student

Back to top
Ms Juanita Avontuur

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Colan Balkwill

Genetics
MSc student
Mr Drew Behrens

Genetics
MSc student
Mr Jonathan Botha

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Caitlin Botha

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Kirsty Botha

Plant Sciences
MSc student
Mr Johnathan Bredenkamp

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Katrien Brown

Genetics
MSc student
Mr Michael Bufe

Plant Production and Soil Science
MSc student
Ms Megan Calvert

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Daniela Cares

Zoology and Entomology
MSc student
Mr Edohan Clasen

Genetics
MSc student
Mr Donovin Coles

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Katrien de Ridder

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Yves du Toit

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Esna du Plessis

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Ludwig Eksteen

Zoology and Entomology
MSc student
Mr Stephan Engelbrecht

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Miranda Erasmus

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Shannon Flemington

FABI
MSc student
Ms Caitlin Gevers

Zoology and Entomology
MSc student
Ms Ginna Granados

Plant Sciences
MSc student
Ms Juanita Hanneman

FABI
MSc student
Ms Bianca Jardim

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Melissa Joubert

FABI
MSc student
Ms Tshepang Khahlu

Plant Production and Soil Science
MSc student
Ms Nelisiwe Khumalo

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Ncobile Kunene

Plant Sciences
MSc student
Mr Matt Laubscher

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Teboho Letsoalo

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Ndivhuwo Limela

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Ntwanano Luann Maluleke

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Jacolene Lubbe

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Angel Maduke

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Sophie Makua

FABI
MSc student
Ms Molly Malefo

Plant Sciences
MSc student
Ms Tintswalo Maluleke

Plant Production and Soil Science
MSc student
Ms Lerato Maubane

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Brittany Mitchell

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Tsakani Miyambo

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Zimbili Mlunjwa

Plant Production and Soil Science
MSc student
Mr Thapelo Mokgale Maboko

FABI
MSc student
Mr Seamus Morgan

FABI
MSc student
Ms Gabolwelwe Mosina

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Tshepiso Motlolometsi

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Yolanda Musasira

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Dorah Mwangola

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Wilma Nel

FABI
MSc student
Ms Rofhiwa Nesamari

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Alandie Nieuwoudt

FABI
MSc student
Ms Kayla Noeth

Zoology and Entomology
MSc student
Ms Mashudu Nxumalo

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Nam Pham

FABI
MSc student
Ms Lizel Potgieter

Genetics
MSc student
Mr Rudi Pretorius

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Mohd Redzuan Abdul Rauf

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Emeldah Rikhotso

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Emelda Rikhotso

FABI
MSc student
Ms Kavani Sanasi

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Mohamed Seedat

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Karabo Sereme

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Gina Shin

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Sydney Sithole

FABI
MSc student
Ms Vimbai Siziba

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Robyn Smith

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Kirsti Snyders

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Julanie Stapelberg

FABI
MSc student
Ms Benedicta Swalarsk-Parry

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Mr Riaan Swanepoel

Bioinformatics
MSc student
Ms Catherine Tatham

Genetics
MSc student
Mr Conrad Trollip

Genetics
MSc student
Ms Jennifer Wayland

Microbiology and Plant Pathology
MSc student
Ms Tanya Welgemoed

FABI
MSc student
Mr Martin Wierzbicki

Genetics
MSc student

Back to top

New Publications

Export to RIS
Linnakoski R, Forbes KM, Wingfield MJ, Pulkkinen P, Asiegbu FO. (2017) Testing projected climate change conditions on the Endoconidiophora polonica / Norway spruce pathosystem shows fungal strain specific effects. Frontiers in Plant Science 8:883. 10.3389/fpls.2017.00883 PDF
Crous CJ, Burgess TI, Le Roux JJ, Richardson DM, Slippers B, Wingfield MJ. (2017) Ecological disequilibrium drives insect pest and pathogen accumulation in non-native trees. AoB Plants 9:plw081. 10.1093/aobpla/plw081
Swart V, Crampton BG, Ridenour J, Bluhm BH, Olivier NA, Meyer JJM, Berger DK. (2017) Complementation of CTB7 in the maize pathogen Cercospora zeina overcomes the lack of in vitro cercosporin production. Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions First Look Online 10.1094/MPMI-03-17-0054-R
Wingfield MJ, Slippers B, Wingfield BD, Barnes I. (2017) The unified framework for biological invasions: a forest fungal pathogen perspective. Biological Invasions 10.1007/s10530-017-1450-0
Tanui CK, Shyntum DY, Priem SL, Theron J, Moleleki LN. (2017) Influence of the ferric uptake regulator (Fur) protein on pathogenicity in Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. brasiliense. Plos One 5(12) 10.1371/journal.pone.0177647