Prof Irene Barnes
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Associate Professor
Prof Martin Coetzee
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Associate Professor
Research Leader
Dr Nicky Creux
Plant and Soil Sciences
Senior Lecturer
Dr Tuan Duong
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Senior Lecturer
Dr Gerda Fourie
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Senior Lecturer
Prof Almuth Hammerbacher
Zoology and Entomology
Senior Lecturer
Prof Brett Hurley
Zoology and Entomology
Associate Professor
Dr Thabiso Motaung Motaung
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Lecturer
Prof Bernard Slippers
FABI
Director of FABI
Prof Emma Steenkamp
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Professor
Acting Director
Prof Noelani van den Berg
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Prof Albe van der Merwe
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Associate Professor
Prof Fanus Venter
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Deputy Director of FABI
Prof Cobus Visagie
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Associate Professor
Team Leaders
Dr Markus Wilken
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Lecturer
Prof Brenda Wingfield
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
DST / NRF SARChI Chair in Fungal Genomics
Prof Mike Wingfield
FABI
Founding Director of FABI

Dr Chrizelle Beukes
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Wubetu Bihon
FABI
Extra-ordinary Lecturer
Prof Treena Burgess
FABI
Professor
Dr ShuaiFei Chen
FABI
Extra-ordinary Lecturer
Prof Pedro Crous
FABI
Associate Professor
Dr Jeff Garnas
Zoology and Entomology
Senior Lecturer
Dr Fahimeh Jami
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Extra-ordinary Lecturer
Prof Jolanda Roux
Plant and Soil Sciences
Professor
Dr Magriet van der Nest
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology

Dr Lieschen De Vos
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Dr Gudrun Dittrich-Schroder
Zoology and Entomology
Research Fellow
Dr Esther Muema
FABI
Senior Researcher, FLAIR fellow
Dr Trudy Paap
FABI
Research Fellow
Dr Michelle Schroder
Zoology and Entomology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Neriman Yilmaz
FABI
Research Fellow
Team member

Dr Felipe Balocchi
FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Tanay Bose
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Gabrielle Carstensen
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Katrin Fitza
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Felix Fru
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Mesfin Gossa
Zoology and Entomology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Quentin Guignard
FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Aquillah Kanzi
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Agil Katumanyane
FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Wilma Nel
FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Josephine Queffelec
FABI
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr David Read
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Ariska van der Nest
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Andi Wilson
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Postdoctoral Fellow

Ms Omotayo Adegeye
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Juanita Avontuur
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Mr Sikelela Buthelezi
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Annie Chan
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Claudette Dewing
FABI
PhD student
Mr Philani Dlamini
Agricultural Research Council
PhD student
Ms Firehiwot Eshetu
FABI
PhD student
Ms Caitlin Gevers
Zoology and Entomology
PhD student
Ms Ginna M. Granados
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Mr Mathew Harris
FABI
PhD student Student
Mr Darryl Herron
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Vaylen Hlaka
FABI
PhD student
Ms Carlynn Jacobs
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Rosa Knoppersen
Zoology and Entomology
PhD student
Ms Sithembile Kunene
Plant and Soil Sciences
PhD student
Ms Frances Lane
FABI
PhD student
Ms Kira Lynn
FABI
PhD student
Ms Angel Maduke
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Dineo Mailula
FABI
PhD student
Mr Privilege Makunde
FABI
PhD student
Mr Mkhululi Maphosa
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Mr Sicelo Masuku
FABI
PhD student
Mr Lazarus Mavima
FABI
PhD student Student
Ms Mandy Messal
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Rachel Mkandawire
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Deborah Narh Mensah
FABI
PhD student
Mr Nam Pham
FABI
PhD student
Ms Jane Baile Ramaswe
FABI
PhD student
Ms Manchela Francinah Ratsoma
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Ms Myriam Solis
FABI
PhD student
Mr Byron Sonnekus Sonnekus
FABI
PhD student
Ms Benedicta Swalarsk-Parry
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student
Mr Garyn Townsend
FABI
PhD student
Ms Lente van Zyl
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
PhD student

Ms Shivan Bezuidenhout
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Mr Callin Ceriani
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student Student
Mr Ricu Claassens
FABI
MSc student Student
Ms Vinolia Danki
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Deanné Du Plessis
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Bianca Hough
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Marizanne Jones
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Leandri Klynsmith
FABI
MSc student
Mr Wisely Kola
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Daniella Krämer
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Mabodiba Maake
FABI
MSc student
Mr Lukanyo Makhabane
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Keamogetswe Maswanganyi
FABI
MSc student
Ms Langanani Matodzi
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Ongeziwe Mbhele
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Thembeka Mkhize
FABI
MSc student
Ms Otlotleng Moloto
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Alice Mthembu
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Sinethemba Nkosi
Plant and Soil Sciences
MSc student
Ms Zinhle Annah-Gloria Nxumalo
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Chizné Peremore
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Tshiamo Phakalatsane
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Jenna-Lee Price
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Nombulelo Qikani
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Jostina Rakoma
FABI
MSc student
Mr Innocent Rakubu
Zoology and Entomology
MSc student
Ms Lizzy Ramela
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Boitshoko Mercia Rammuki
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Claire Randolph
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Emeldah Rikhotso
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Mr Michal Slupski
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Mr Hannes Strydom
FABI
MSc student
Ms Zorada Swart
FABI
MSc student
Ms Taponeswa Tasiya
FABI
MSc student
Ms Cheyenne Theron
Plant and Soil Sciences
MSc student
Ms Chanel Thomas
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Dee Twiddy
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Alida van Dijk
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Melandre Van Lill
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Nicole van Vuuren
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student
Ms Anien Viljoen
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
MSc student

Ms Kayla Badenhorst
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology
Ms GoitseOna Modisane
Biochemistry, Genetics and Microbiology


Back to top

New Publications

Chang J, Duong TA, Schoeman C, Ma X, Roodt D, Barker N, Li Z, Van de Peer V, Mizrachi E. (2022) The Genome of the King Protea, Protea cynaroides. The Plant Journal 10.1111/tpj.16044
Wingfield BD, Berger DK, Coetzee MPA, Duong TA, Martin A, Pham NQ, Van den Berg N, Wilken PM, Arun-Chinnappa KS, Barnes I, Buthelezi S, Dahanayaka BA, Durán A, Engelbrecht J, Feurtey A, Fourie A, Fourie G, Hartley J, Kabwe ENK, Maphosa M, Narh Mensah DL, Nsibo DL, Potgieter L, Poudel B, Stukenbrock EH, Thomas C, Vaghefi N, Welgemoed T, Wingfield MJ. (2022) IMA genome‑F17. 13:19. 10.1186/s43008-022-00104-3
Candotti J, Christie N, Ployet R, Mostert-O’Neill MM, Reynolds SM, Neves LG, Naidoo S, Mizrachi E, Duong TA, Myburg AA. (2022) Haplotype mining panel for genetic dissection and breeding in Eucalyptus. The Plant Journal 10.1111/tpj.16026
Swalarsk Parry BS, Steenkamp ET, Van Wyk S, Santana QC, van der Nest MA, Hammerbacher A, Wingfield BD, De Vos L. (2022) Identification and characterization of a QTL for growth of Fusarium circinatum on pine-based medium. Journal of Fungi 8(11):1214. 10.3390/jof8111214
Wienk R, Mostert‑O’Neill M, Abeysekara N, Manosalva P, Freeman B, van den Berg N. (2022) Genetic diversity, population structure and clonal verification in South African avocado cultivars using single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers. Tree Genetics and Genomes 18(41) 10.1007/s11295-022-01573-8 PDF
Narh Mensah D, Wingfield B, Coetzee MPAC. (2022) Nonribosomal peptide synthetase gene clusters and characteristics of predicted NRPS-dependent siderophore synthetases in Armillaria and other species in the Physalacriaceae. Current Genetics 10.1007/s00294-022-01256-w
Theron E, Bophela KN, Bisschoff J, Shin G, Coutinho TA, Van der Waals JE. (2022) Survey of Soft Rot Pectobacteriaceae Infecting Potatoes in South Africa. Potato Research 10.1007/s11540-022-09598-1
Pal E, Allison JD, Guignard Q, Hurley BP, Slippers B, Fourie G. (2022) Characterisation of the Alarm Pheromone of Bathycoelia Distincta (Pentatomidae). Journal of Chemical Ecology 10.1007/s10886-022-01388-w
Ngo TT, Nguyen B-LT, Duong TA, Nguyen T-HT, Nguyen TL, Kieu KT, Do M-HT, Nguyen SV, Thang ND, Pham HTL. (2022) Polyphasic evaluation and cytotoxic investigation of isolated cyanobacteria with an emphasis on potent activities of a Scytonema strain. Frontiers in Microbiology 13:1025755. 10.3389/fmicb.2022.1025755
Glässnerová K, Kolařík M, Kubátová A, Siqueira JPZ, Gené J, Visagie CM, Yaguchi T, Houbraken J, Sklenář F, Hubka V. (2022) A monograph of Aspergillus section Candidi. Studies in Mycology 102:1–51. 10.3114/sim.2022.102.01